Privacy

Home / Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how the BSN uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

The BSN is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 January 2017.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• name, company, and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as country of residence
• other information relevant to member surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

We will contact you by email, and we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

This website does not use cookies.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us via the Contact Us page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which we think you may find interesting unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen. This is in accordance with The Privacy and Electronic Communications 2003, aimed at preventing spam mail.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications regulations require that an individual's consent is obtained prior to sending them unsolicited advertising by email unless they have already 'opted-in' or expressly consented to the receipt of such emails. Existing customers or website users who have given us their information can be sent unsolicited advertising, on the condition that the direct marketing relates to products and services similar to those they have already purchased or 'opted-in' for. This is known as a 'soft opt-in'. However, the recipient should also be given the option to 'opt-out' of receiving such emails when their details are collected, and in every future message they are sent. BSN seeks to avoid generating spam mail, and on all emails generated for marketing purposes gives each recipient clear instructions on how they may opt-out of all such emails in the future.

The Data Protection Act 1998
The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) provides individuals with the right to know what personal data is held about them and creates a framework to ensure that such information is handled fairly and lawfully. The DPA requires that data controllers adhere to certain principles to ensure that personal data is processed fairly, such as ensuring that data is processed only for specified purposes and it is not kept for longer than is necessary. The BSN aims to fully comply with the requirements of the DPA.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the DPA. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us via the address on the Contact Us page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible via the Contact Us page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.